Hawk and Hound.  Hunter's View, 13 Station Road, Brixworth, Northampton. NN6 9BP  

Tel: 07799 262456                                                                               Email: hawkandhounduk@gmail.com

Follow us here:
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Privacy policy

1.    Introduction

1..1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

1..2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors; in other          words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1..3    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website, we will               ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1..4    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to                        contact us at hawkandhounduk@gmail.com  or send us mail to: Hawk and Hound, 13 Station Road, Brixworth,                                      Northamptonshire, NN6 9BP.

1..5    In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Hawk and Hound. [ For more information about us, see Section 13.]

2.    Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

3.    How we use your personal data

3.1    In this Section 3 we have set out:

         (a)    the general categories of personal data that we may process;

         (b)    [in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data];

         (c)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

         (d)    the legal bases of the processing.

3.2    We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP                         address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and           website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of             the usage data is google analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website             and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website                 and services.

3.3    We may process your account data ("account data”). The account data may include your name and email address . The                     account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of             our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this                     processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business].

3.4    We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website ("profile data”).  The profile data may                    include your name, address, telephone number and email address. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of              enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests,           namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.5    We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services ("service data”). The service                data may include Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; e-mail address; purchase                history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of                visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect                    personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews and                  recommendations. The source of the service data is Hawk and Hound. The service data may be processed for the purposes          of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of            our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper          administration of our website and business.

3.6    We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services  ("publication data"). The              publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and                      services]. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and            business.

3.7    We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services]("enquiry data").                The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to               you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and                     business.

3.8    We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information ("customer                    relationship data”). The customer relationship data may include your name, your contact details, and information contained            in communications between us. The source of the customer relationship data is you. The customer relationship data may be          processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records          of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is our             legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

3.9    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us            and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details and the transaction             details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping         proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and             us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper                         administration of our website and business.

3.10    We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or                         newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant                       notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us               and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.11    We may process [information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data").               The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our             website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The                             correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis             for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.12    We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or                    defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for            this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the              legal rights of others.

3.13    We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for [the purposes of obtaining or                      maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our

        legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.14    In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also                  process any of your personal data  where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we              are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.16    Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4.    Providing your personal data to others

4.1    We may disclose your personal data] to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the                purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the                                  establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court                    procedure

4.2    Financial transactions relating to our website and services are OR may be handled by our payment services providers,

         Paypal. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of

         processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments              and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at                                    https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

4.3    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where              such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital            interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is              necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or          out-of-court procedure.

5.    Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1    This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with              our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or          those purposes.

5.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

         (a)    personal data category or categories will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years, and for a maximum period of                seven years.

5.5    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary           for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests            of another natural person.

6.    Amendments

6.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6.3    We will notify you of significant changes to this policy through the private messaging system on our website.

7.    Your rights

7.1    In this Section 7, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex,             and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance        from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

7.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

         (a)    the right to access;

         (b)    the right to rectification;

         (c)    the right to erasure;

         (d)    the right to restrict processing;

         (e)    the right to object to processing;

         (f)    the right to data portability;

         (g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

         (h)    the right to withdraw consent.

7.3    You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the                    personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of              the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and            freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free            of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

7.4    You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the                  processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

7.5    In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances             include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise               processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of                         applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully           processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is                       necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the         establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.6    In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you               contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal             data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal               claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been                         restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your             consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal           person; or for reasons of important public interest.

7.7    You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only           to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried           out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests                 pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we         can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or               the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.8    You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for                 direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

7.9    You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical         purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task             carried out for reasons of public interest.

7.10    To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

         (a)    consent; or

         (b)    that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at                        your request prior to entering into a contract,

 

         and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a                     structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely                   affect the rights and freedoms of others.

7.11    If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to                   lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of                 your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

7.12    To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw             that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

7.13    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, in addition to the other methods           specified in this Section 8

8.    About cookies

8.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is         stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will           remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand,             will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store                  about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

9.    Cookies used by our service providers

9.1    Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

9.2    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by                 means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.             Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

10.    Managing cookies

10.1    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to            browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies              via these links:

           (a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

           (b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

           (c)    http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

           (d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet                              Explorer);

           (e)    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

           (f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

 

10.2    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

10.3    If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

11.    Our details

11.1    This website is owned and operated by Hawk and Hound.

11.2    Our principal place of business is at 13 Station Road, Brixworth, Northamptonshire NN6 9BP.

11.3    You can contact us:

         (a)    [by post, to [the postal address given above]];

         (b)    [using our website contact form];

         (c)    [by telephone, on [the contact number published on our website from time to time]]; or

         (d)    [by email, using [the email address published on our website from time to time]].

 

 

12    CCTV

CCTV is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime, it may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance. Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, employees and agents, services providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry.     

13   Data protection officer

13.1    Our data protection officer's contact details are: Tracey Murray, 13 Station Road, Brixworth, Northamptonshire, NN6 9BP.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018

Hawk and Hound is GDPR compliant and registered with the Information Commissioner's Office.